Select Page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Eden Private staff collects, uses, share, maintains and discloses information collected from users of edenprivatestaff.com / website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Eden private staff. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

Eden private staff Limited (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Data protection principles

Eden Private Staff will comply with the following data protection principles when processing personal information:

  • we will process personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • we will collect personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only, and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those legitimate purposes;
  • we will only process the personal information that is adequate, relevant and necessary for the relevant purposes;
  • we will keep accurate and up to date personal information, and take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal information is deleted or corrected without delay;
  • we will keep personal information in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed; and
  • we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

About the information we collect and hold

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will update this privacy policy of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Data Collected on Candidates

Your name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address

How do we collect your information Why do we collect your information How do we use and share your information
From you Legitimate interest to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcomes Same as why we collect your information

 

Details of your qualifications, certificates, experience, employment history

How do we collect your information Why do we collect your information How do we use and share your information
From you, your completed application form, interview notes, phone and by email Legitimate interest to carry out a fair assessment and recruitment process, to make an informed decision and to math you to vacancies that you have expressed an interest in and others which we would have matched you with To make an informed recruitment decision and to assess your suitability for positions that you are interested in and those that we feel would suit your experience

 

Nationality, immigration status, NI number, passport and any other document used for identification purposes

How do we collect your information Why do we collect your information How do we use and share your information
From you and if required from the Home Office Legitimate interest to ensure right to work in the UK, to support clients with generating employment contracts, to maintain HR records To carry out right to work checks and to share information with the Home Office if required

 

Test results, assessment and courses such as Paediatric First Aid and Safeguarding

How do we collect your information Why do we collect your information How do we use and share your information
From you and from your application form Legitimate interest to prove your qualification, additional skillset as per the employer’s request To make an informed decision to assess suitability for positions

 

Job references and salary expectations

How do we collect your information Why do we collect your information How do we use and share your information
From you and from your previous employers, email and phone Legitimate interest, to ensure suitability and carry out a fair recruitment process To make an informed decision as to whether you are suitable for a position, your references are shared with prospect employers, HR managers and anyone making a recruitment decision

 

Information regarding your criminal record i.e. DBS or Overseas Police Clearance / Certificate

How do we collect your information Why do we collect your information How do we use and share your information
From you, via your application form or via phone, email Legitimate interest & legal obligation, to ensure we are aware of any reason why you cannot work in regulated activity with vulnerable adults and children, to prevent or detect any unlawful acts, suspicion in a regulated sectors and to protect prospect employers from any unregulated activity To make an informed recruitment decision, to carry our statutory checks and to keep the DBS and other similar authorities up to date on any concerning matters that arise

 

Data collected on clients / contacts

Your name and contact details i.e. address, contact telephone numbers and email, information about your family, children, business and interests, languages spoken at home

How do we collect your information Why do we collect your information How do we use and share your information
From you, from the job description you provide us with, email and phone Legitimate interest, to understand your recruitment requirements, arrange interviews and find a suitable candidate for you To enable Eden personnel to contact you and arrange interviews, to enable candidates to attend interview with you and to find you a suitable candidate matched to your requirement

 

Invoices

How do we collect your information Why do we collect your information How do we use and share your information
From us to you Legitimate interest, for us to meet our HMRC obligations To enable us to comply with any accounting requirements including audits by HMRC and any other statutory bodies

 

How long we keep your information

Candidates & Clients: Eden private staff will maintain records of both Clients and candidates for 10 years for the purposes of providing you of services relating to the employment.

 

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for quality assurance, training, and compliance.

IP Addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies
Our site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Cookies are small text files located in browser directories. Some of these cookies are essential to make our Site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how our Site is being used. By using this Site, you agree to allow cookies to be used.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our Site;
  • to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the some of the features on our Site;
  • to improve the Site’s usability;
  • to analyse the use of our Site;
  • and in the administration of this Site.

When you use our Site, you may also be sent third party cookies. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this Site. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s Privacy Policy is available at: Google Privacy Policy

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non- personal identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non- personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about our services which may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us and other businesses to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online enquiry form for the first time.

If you have consented to such receive marketing from us and our group companies you can opt out at any time.

Uses of the Information given to us
We collect information about you so that we can:

  • Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us
  • process your application
  • conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your preferences
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see ‘Marketing’ section below
  • detect and prevent fraud
  • customise our website and its content to your preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • carry out security vetting and improve our services

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

When sending your information out of GDPR safe countries

If we have been informed by a client or candidate that any data will be going to a country that is not covered my GDPR regulations we will ensure to get your personal consent before sending any of your information forward to the client or candidate.

If your information is opened by a client or candidates when they are visiting an GDPR unsafe country and Eden private staff were not informed that the information would be opened in this area, Eden private staff cannot be held responsible for what the third-party data controller does with the Information.

Disclosure of Your Information

If it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, we may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, contractors or agents. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following events

  1. If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If Eden Private Staff or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Eden private staff, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to this privacy policy

edenprivatestaff.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site / services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or in accordance with applicable law, you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask us for some but not all the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. We will respond and provide you with further information about the right & information within 30 days if you ask for it.

Website: https://www.edenprivatestaff.com
Phone: 0207 471 6000
Email: data@edenprivatestaff.com

Address:
Data Protection Officer
20-21 Falkland Square
Crewkerne
Somerset
TA18 7JS

 

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information directly with Eden. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.